The Navy Rolls of Honour remember those who enlisted from Western Australia during World War I and World War II and did not return. During World War II, a total of 64 permanent and 4,038 war service men and 365 war service women enlisted.

The World War I tablet was dedicated on Sunday 24 November 1929 and the nineteen World War II plaques on which the Rolls are shown were dedicated on Sunday 6 November 1955.

ANDERSON Victor John Henry 3932
DURNIN John Francis 7448
(HANCY L B) HANCEY Edwin Banthorpe 4701
SHEEDY Frederick Allen 2426
TOUCHELL Thomas Daniel 343
WATSON William John 7348
CLUNE F A (Name yet to be further identified)

ABBOTT Allan Middleton F3865
ADAMS John Allan F3050
ALEY Jack Avon F332
ALKIN Reginald Bernard
ALLEN Frederick Christopher

ANDERSON Herbert Arthur F1207
ANDERSON Ronald Harry F2526 HAKP
ANDREWS Arthur John F1877
ANGWIN Winbury Laurence 21796
ARMSTRONG Donald George F2912

BACON Jack Cawston RN
BAGLEY Arthur Victor F3375 HAKP
BALDING Harold Ross F2611
BALL Albert Leonard

BARKER Benjamin Joseph Hubert 24163
BAVERSTOCK Ernest George F2603
BEARD Leslie Irwin F3203
BERRY Ernest Percival F/V128
BETTANY John Henry F2620

BEVAN Hanbury Victor F2649
BEVAN William John F2550
BICKFORD Peter Clement F4226
BIRCH Philip Rawlins
BISHOP Walter Thomas F1947

BLIGHT Leslie Joseph F3546
BLOM Leslie Michael 21266
BODMAN Anthony Arthur 22395
BOREHAM William Sydney 23825

BOUCAUT Ian Penn DSC
BOWRON Lawrence Herbert F3740 HAKP
BOYCE Herbert Reginald F2552/19
BRADBURY Rowland Charles Coverdale 4654
BRADLEY Ross F3297

BREAR Arthur Francis (George) 22393
BREMNER Raymond Harry F3405
BRETHERTON George Henry 20772
BRINDAL Clifton James F4213 HAKP
BUCKINGHAM Clarence Frederick Parett F2922

BURBIDGE John Matthew 21614
BURCHALL Robert F3319
BURNS Peter John Leonard Herbert F3774
BURNSYDE William Edmund 23064

BUTLAND Colin Alfred F7
BUTLER Kenneth Norman Hilton F3370
BUTTERS George Pride 23927
BUTTERWORTH William Henry F2919
CAMPBELL Arthur Charles 20746

CANNON Lionel James F/V37
CARMODY John Francis 24322
CARY Adolphus Eric F2775 HAKP
CHAMBERLAIN Clifford John 22162
CHAPMAN Neville Owen F3278

CLARKE Harry 23161
CLAYTON Alfred Stockdale 23282
CLEGG Wilfred Baden 26541
CLIFTON James Irvine HAKP

CLIVE Alfred Walter 23730
COATES Andrew Henry Harold F1506
COCKRAM George Kitchener F2652
COLEMAN John F4916
COLLINS Lionel Percy F2690/17

COOKESLEY Clifford William 22648
COONAN Bevis Royal 21215
COOPER Reginald 23284
CORNELL Raymond Reginald F4599
COURTIS Roy John 23578

DARBY Stanley Maurice F2455
DAVIES Sidney John F1359
DE GRACIE John Philip F3458
DENTON Victor James

DEVEREUX Eric Gordon 22078
DIX Gordon Kenneth 21943
DIXON Thomas Charles 20604
DOBIE John Logan F3519
DOBSON Herbert Hartfield 22391

DOUST Ronald Shan F3219
DOXEY Alexander Harold 23010
DVORAK Gordon Linsdale 23163
ELLIOTT Geoffrey John Francis F4390
EWING James Duncan 21333

FAY Ronald Ernest 21273
FIELDING Leslie Gordon 25608
FIELD-MARTELL Harold Henry
FILDES Walter Eric F2632

FLORES Arthur Reginald F4306
FOSTER Norman Douglas F2147
FOX William James 866
FRANCIS Edgar Ernest 20478
GARDINER Heathcote Diggery 24257

GARRETT Basil Farmer 23255
GAY Bernard Alford F3947
GIDNEY William Henry
GILBY William Harvey Leonard F3075
GILPIN William George F2141

GOFF Robert Joseph 22937
GOODMAN Thomas Henry F2741
GORDON David F2851
GOW David F3530

GRACO Henry Mathias F2086
GRAHAM Peter Woodrow F2700
GREEN Arthur Eric 20569
GREER Norman Campbell
GREER Thomas William Phibbs F2023

GREGSON Michael Oswald F3366
GRONBERG Ernest Edward 24252
GULSON Walter Richard F4990
GUMMOW William George F4927
HALLETT Edwin F3377

HALPIN Lester John Timothy F4350
HARDEMAN Edwin Lawrence F4684
HARGRAVE George Henry F3682
HARRINGTON Albert Frederick 21073

HARRIS George Phillip Henry F670
HARTLEY Joseph 20680
HASSALL Gordon Albert F3184
HAWKER George Clarence F2416
HAWKES Sydney William 23619

HAYHOW Ernest F4010
HENDERSON William Laurence Douglas 24044
HERMAN Isaac F2692 HAKP
HIATT George Arthur Howard F3503
HICKLING William Francis F3894

HILL Alex F4084
HILL Campbell Bernard 21751
HILL Peter Smith F2145
HOPKINS Norman Frank F3843

HOWARD Leonard John F2437
ILLICH Matt 23371
INGHAM John Wakelin 22500
JESNOEWSKI Leslie Albert 24539
JESSETT Horace Tom F/V256

JOHNSTON Robert Leonard F3350
JOHNSTON Walter James F3316 HAKP
JOHNSTON William F2787
JONES Ivan David F2618
KEEN Robert Casson (also listed on Fifth RAAF Plaque)

KEENAN Francis Bernard 23289
KELLY Patrick John 20681
KINGSTON Denis Howard F3211
KIRKHAM Eric James F3035

KNIGHT Neil Kenneth 22774
LAWSON George F2614
LEE-STEERE Roderick Yelverton
LEVITZKE Gus William F2481
LUND Arthur Ernest F3396

LYNAM James Charles F3575
MANN Geoffrey Bell
MANNING Darrel F2731
MASON Robert Melville 23577
MILLER Frederick Gerald 23924

MILLER Robert Alfred 22821
MILLIGAN Norman Bertram John F/V137
MINORGAN Ronald Michael F3633
MOORE John Joseph James F2553

MORAN William Thomas Alldis MID (Twice)
MORISEY Ronald F2997
MURPHY John Henry Thomas 5631
MURRAY Jack Stuart F2370
MURRAY Malcolm F2927

MUTTON William Henry
McCALL William Thomas Pilditch F3455
McCORMACK Kevin F2779 HAKP
McCOSKER Charles Alexander F2283
McCULLOCH David William

MacDONALD Ronald Allan Heffernan DSM 20954
McKENZIE Hugh Alexander
MacKINNON Murdo 20310
McLEOD-SMITH Albert Fraser F2651

MacLIVER Lindsay DSC
MacPHERSON Lindsay Gordon 23824
McWHIRTER Edward F2719
NAGLE Harry Lionel F3060
NELSON Cedric Llewellyn F3072

NICHOLLS Malcolm Godfrey F2410
NOELL Alfred John 23728
NORMAN Frederick William 19795
NYAL Leslie John W1898
ORAM Vivian Harry Naylor FV14

O’BRIEN William John F3208
O’DONOGHUE Mervil Francis F3472
(O’REILLY-SUTTON D) SUTTON Denis O’Reilly F2402
PASCOE Percival Holman 22822

PATERSON Donald Howie F4021
PEAK John McGhie 23368
PERRY Russel John F3392
PERRYMAN Richard Severn 22388
PITTENDRIGH Donald F3746

PORTEUS Maurice Alfred 22456
POTTER Clyde Ashby 20629
POWELL Frederick Cecil F3112
PRIKE Joseph John F2948
PULHAM Edward George Montague 22578

QUAYLE Robert Allanson 21177
RAMSAY Ernest Wilson 21459
REDFEARNE Charles Hugh 24042
REDMOND Eric Neville 21849

REYNOLDS Ronald Charles Alec F2730
RIPPEN Adolf Heinrich Gerhard F2427
ROBERTS Lyndon Irvine 23291
ROTHBAUM Lionel 24576
ROVETA Phillip F1954

ROWE Allan Lawrence F3029 HAKP
ROWE James Ronald Jack 17495
RYCE Allan Sydney 24440
SANSON William Edwin F3671
SCHOCH Frederick Harold

SHARPE Ronald Hamilton F5175
SHEPHERD Herbert John F3384
(SHEPPERD A H) SHEPHERD Alfred Horwood F2324
SHORT Harry Kenneth 24051

SHUTE Brian Milton Percival F4189
SINGER Michael Morgan DSC RN
SLOSS Vivian Percy Horace F3630 HAKP
SMITH Aidan Harford F2949 HAKP
SMITH Arthur James F3222

SMITH Allan Norman 20404
SMITH Cornelius Francis 23455
SMITH Ernest Edward Frederick F2556
SMITH Frederick Edward F2476
SMITH Leslie Clifford Mervyn F2310

SOFOULIS Michael Nicholas 24155
STAMMERS Robert Jack 22779
STIRK Arthur Lindsay 24330
STRANG Jack Andrew F3008

STRANG William George F2933
STUBBS Kimberley 24153
SULLIVAN John Lawrence F3080
SWALLOW Valentine George Edward BEM 24792
TASSELL Harry William 20068

TAYLOR John F/V47
TAYLOR Kenneth George 23930
THOMAS Stanley Frederick F3574
THOMSON Archibald James 22647
TILLING Harold James F3963

TUFFIN Edwin Daniel F3022
TURNER Jack F3326
TURNER Kenneth Royston 21604
TURNER William Ross F2686

UTTING Peter Septimus F3485 HAKP
UTTING Richard Haynes HAKP
VIVIAN Henry Robert Dunne 22163
VOWLES Alfred William PA555
WALKER Edward Milton F2813

WALKER William Albert Gordon F2248
WARD George Richard F3329
WARD Frederick Ernest Charles 24049
WEGER Robert F3309
WEIR Stanley Isaac F4045

WHITE Robert George 22925
WILKINSON Harold F3153
WILKINSON Thomas 21076
WILLIAMS Douglas Joseph 22033

WILLIAMS David Leslie 20039
WILLIAMS John Harris F3543
WITTON Bertram Lindsay F2207
WOOD Arthur Thomas 22426

WOODHAMS Reginald Bernard Craig 24439
WOODROFFE Roy F329
WOODS Kenneth Leo F3262
WOODS William Raymond F3676

This Roll of Honour shows the names of sailors who enlisted from Western Australia but whose names have not been included on the Roll displayed on the State War Memorial.  All qualify for the National Roll of Honour.  The list is not comprehensive as more sailors may be identified.

World War I

CHAMBERLAIN Irwin James 40
LEANING Frederick 2401
SIBLY Eric Raymond 460
WALKER Robert RN

World War II

BEECRAFT Gordon Clinton 54409 S/4409
FOULKES John Walton F3660
GIBSON Neil Arthur F/V342
HONEY John Lisle FV8 RAN HAKP
HUTCHINSON Richard 23382
JOHNSON Thomas Charles 21945
WHEELER Eric 23729

© Copyright Highgate RSL. All rights reserved.