Highgate Sub-Branch's Previous Guest Speakers

Details of Highgate’s Next Event.

Each Presenter’s biography and a synopsis of the presentation may be available in the corresponding Highgate Newsletter.

2019

22 Jan 2018Terri-Anne Simmonds, Memorials Project Manager, Australian War Memorial

18 Feb 2019 – Michael Piu, CEO St Patrick’s Community Support Centre, Fremantle:  St Patrick’s

21 Mar 2019 – HE Lee Baek Soon, Ambassador of the Republic of Korea: Korean Peninsula Situation

25 Apr 2019 – Lieutenant Commander Guy Burton RAN, Warden of the State War Memorial: The RAN Submarine Force

20 May 2019 – George Jones AM:  Lessons from Growing Up

20 Jun 2019 – Mark Webb, Director-General Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions, CEO Kings Park

15 Jul 2019 – Professor Peter Klinken AC, WA Chief Scientist

19 Aug 2019 – Associate Professor Kylie Russell: Andrew Russell Veteran Living Program

2018

22 Jan 2018 – John Adeney RFD (Highgate Member): The Boer War and Western Australia Hill

20 Feb 2018 – Hon. Peter Charles Tinley AM MLA BA MDefStud, Minister for Housing, Veterans Issues and Youth: SAS Planning in Iraq and Afghanistan

19 Mar 2018 – Brian Burke (WA Premier 1983-88): A Tumultuous Life 

25 Apr 2018 – Brigadier David Thomson AM, Warden of the State War Memorial

19 May 2018 – Bill Hassell AM LLB MA, (former State Minister and Leader of the Opposition): The Australia Day Speech I Would Like the Prime Minister to Give

18 Jun 2018 – Commodore Brett Dowsing RANR (Defence Attaché to the Republic of Korea and Mongolia 2012-14): Korean Peninsula Issues

16 Jul 2018 – Adrian Strang, General Counsel and Company Secretary of Austal Limited: Austal’s Service Offerings to the Marine Industry including the ADF

20 Aug 2018 – AGM and OBE Luncheon recognising Highgate Member OBEs Barry Campbell, John Farrell, Susan Glasfurd, Phillip Skelton and Rod Willox; OBNs Les Coy, John Hollingshead, John Klein and Ray Mawson; and Centenarians Shalom Coleman, John Pope and Abe Sher

17 Sep 2018 – Ray Galliott (Highgate Member) History’s Last Great Cavalry Charge: Beersheba

15 Oct 2018 – Ms Rachael Cook (US Consul General) US-Australia Relations

11 Nov 2018 – Centenary of Armistice Luncheon (State Convention Centre) His Excellency Kim Beasley AC (WA Governor): Reflections on WWI

2017

20 Feb 2017 – Emeritus Professor Alex Kerr AM (ex-RAAF WWII Pilot and PoW) (Highgate Member): Trade and Military Importance of the South China Sea

20 Mar 2017 – Dr Robyn Yeo RAAF: ADF Experience in Rwanda 1994

25 Apr 2017 – Wing Commander Christine Pittman, Warden of the WA State War Memorial

15 May 2017 – John McCourt JP, CEO RSL WA Branch: RSL Events, Activities and the New ANZAC House

19 Jun 2017 – Geoffrey Stooke OAM CitWA: A Journey in Sport

17 Jul 2017 – Hon Kim Beasley AC (Former Defence Minister and Ambassador to the USA): Australia-USA Defence Relationship

21 Aug 2017 – AGM and OBE Luncheon recognising Highgate Member OBE Bob Campbell and OBN Tim Harrison

18 Sep 2017 – Dr Mike Johnstone, Associate Professor at the School of Science, Edith Cowan University: Cyber Security and How It Affects Us

16 Oct 2017 – Major General Barry Nunn AO RFD ED (Rtd): WWII Australia-Ceylon (Sri Lanka) Catalina Air Service

11 Nov 2017 – Group Captain Ian Petkoff AM (Highgate Member) (Rtd): Names on the WA State War Memorials

2016

15 Feb 2016 – Major General Michael Jeffrey AC AO CVO MC (Rtd): Recollections

21 Mar 2016 – Associate Professor James Speers: Forensic Science

25 Apr 2016 – (Two Speakers) Peter King, Deputy Commissioner DVA: DVA Initiatives and His Excellency Xanana Gusmao (Timor-Leste President 2002-7, Prime Minister 2007-15): Enduring Memories; Brief Address by Hon Alannah MacTiernan, MHR for Perth

16 May 2016 – Major General John Hartley (Rtd): Australia’s Economic and Military Relationship with China

20 Jun 2016 – Right Hon the Lord Mayor Lisa Scaffidi: City of Perth

18 Jul 2016 – OBE Luncheon recognising Highgate Member OBEs Ron Adams, Kevan Barrett, Don Blair, Mick Coyle, Brian Gibson, Colin Hebbard, Ron Jager, Max Kay, Brian King, Noel Sivewright, Robin Slater, Ted Stevenson; and OBNs Bill Bailey, Talbot Bashall, Eric Thomas, William Ritchie and Kevin Whiting.

15 Aug 2016 – Bishop Kate Wilmot: Reflections of Army Chaplaincy

17 Oct 2016 – David Stokes, Thomas Paparo, Students John XXIII College (Scholarship Winners, ANZAC Tour to Borneo): Spirit of ANZAC Theme Assignments

2015

16 Feb 2015 – Ray Ward (Highgate Member): Legacy

16 Mar 2015 – Peter Kennedy (ABC Journalist and Political Commentator): Journalism

18 May 2015 – Peter Farrell (Highgate Member): Seeing Europe from its Canals

22 Jun 2015 – John Schnaars: Indigenous Veterans

20 Jul 2015 – OBE Luncheon recognising Highgate Member OBEs Geoff Cox, Peter Harries, John Morris, Stanley Stewart, Jack Thornton, Alf Till and Basil Twine; and OBNs Bob Elliot, Bill Kynaston, Ronney Leigh, Keith Morris, Noel Monks and Ted White

17 Aug 2015 – Peter Fitzpatrick AO (ex Army): Leadership

19 Oct 2015 – Dr Jenny Downs PhD, Telethon Kids Institute: Rett Syndrome

16 Nov 2015 – Roger Underwood (former GM CALM): Bushfires

21 Dec 2015 – Christmas Lunch, Guest Entertainer: Dr Peter Harries (Highgate Member)

2014

17 Feb 2014 – Clinical Professor Jack Goldblatt AM MB ChB MD FCP FRACP, Director Familial Cancer Program of WA: Biotechnology and the Military

17 Mar 2014 – Sharon Harford and John Arthur (RSL WA): RSL WA and the Planned Centenary Commemorations

25 Apr 2014 – Jan Stewart, CEO LotteriesWest, Warden of the WA State War Memorial: Lotteries Commission and its Support of the RSL

19 May 2014 – Kevin Graham (Highgate Member): Service Recollections

16 Jun 2014 – Rabia Siddique, Criminal and Human Rights Lawyer

21 Jul 2014 – OBE Luncheon recognising Highgate Member OBEs Ken Bladin, John Evert, Donald King, Jim Monteath and Otto Pelczar; and OBNs Ken Birks, Lindsay Caddy, Bill Jamieson, Harry Lodge and Eleanore Wells

18 Aug 2014 – Bob Mummery (Highgate Member): Floating Docks

15 Sep 2014 – Dennis Hartley, Stroke Foundation

20 Oct 2014 – Mike Sargent (ex Merchant Navy): Horatio Nelson – The Hero

17 Nov 2014 – Ken Bladen AM (Highgate Member): 7RAR in 1967-8

15 Dec 2014 – Christmas Lunch, Guest Entertainer: Dr Peter Harries (Highgate Member)

2013

18 Feb 2013 – Bruce Willis (ex-CO SASR): Security in Afghanistan – Now and into the Future

18 Mar 2013 –  Brother Ollie Pickett AM: Wheelchairs for Kids

25 Apr 2013 – Commodore Steve Davies BSc MA RAN, Commodore of the Submarine Force

20 May 2013 – Peter Kennedy (Highgate Member): Long Range Desert Patrols During WWII

17 Jun 2013 – (Two Speakers) Bob Kucera, Ex-Senior Police Officer and State Cabinet Minister: The Only Western Style Democracy in the Middle East and Sigi Cohen: Wills WA

15 Jul 2013 – OBE Luncheon recognising Highgate Member OBEs Richard Albury, Trevor Arbuckle, Lou Halvorson, Patricia Kaliiis, Neil Oliver and John Spatcher; and OBNs Ernst Baints, Peter Hummerston, Fred Johnson, Ronald Rigg, and Ron Seares

19 Aug 2013 – Duncan Warren (Highgate Member): Vietnam – Then and Now

16 Sep 2013 – Kenneth Kessell (Journalist): Media, Politics and Business

21 Oct 2013 – Ian King (Senior Executive, ex-Army): Geraldton – Boom or Bust 

10 Nov 2013 – (Remembrance Day Luncheon) Hon Alannah MacTiernan, MHR for Perth

18 Nov 2013 – Adam Smith (Financial Planner): The Art of Proper Estate 

16 Dec 2013 – Christmas Lunch, Guest Entertainer: Don King (Highgate Member)

2012

20 Feb 2012 – Max Boronovskis MBA MSc BAgBus: Solar Around the World

19 Mar 2012 – Richard Usher, President DFWA in WA, Defence Health, Defence Credit Union: Services Available

25 Apr 2012 – Dr Ruth Shean (Highgate Member), Warden WA State War Memorial: My Father Max Shean

21 May 2012 – Geoff Simpson OAM (Highgate Member), Commissioning Director Desalination Plant project: Drought-Proofing Perth – Is Desalination the Answer?

18 Jun 2012 – Ken Walker, Marketing Manager, Army Museum (Fremantle): The Charter of the Army Museum WA

16 Jul 2012 – OBE Luncheon recognising Highgate Member OBEs Richard Bird, John Bush, Ray Doust, Norm Manners and Malcolm Weatherhead; and OBNs Doug Collins, John Harper-Nelson, John Hately, Jack McLaren, Mick Michael, John Newton, Alan Potter, Alan Raphael, Alan Saville, Brian Walley and Phil Zeid.

20 Aug 2012 – Dr Peter Mack BDS MDS FDS RCS, Ex-RAF: The Concorde Tragedy

15 Oct 2012 – John Burrows, Ex-Army: The DVA Today

19 Nov 2012 – His Excellency Kevin Parker AC RFD QC (Ex-International War Crimes Court Judge): Yugoslavia Today – Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia, Kosovo 

17 Dec 2012 – Christmas Lunch, Guest Entertainer: David Grace (Highgate Member)

2011

21 Feb 2011 – Kevin Davidson MVO OAM, CEO RSL and RSL Care WA: Government House Canberra

21 Mar 2011 – Mark Skeels, CEO Intelligent Border Enforcement: Border Protection

25 Apr 2011 – Neal Vermillion, Acting US Consul General: US Foreign Policy

16 May 2011 – Wing Commander Russell Page, CO CSU Pearce: The RAAF Today

20 Jun 2011 – Dr Anne Aly, Curtin University: Terrorism and Middle East Politics

18 Jul 2011 – OBE Luncheon

15 Aug 2011 – Geoff Hourn (Highgate Member): Experiences as a Project Advisor for the UN in Middle East

19 Sep 2011 – AGM and Debate on Names to be added to the WA State War Memorial

21 Nov 2011 – Emeritus Professor Alex Kerr AM (ex-RAAF WWII Pilot and PoW) (Highgate Member): Bomber Command

19 Dec 2011 – Christmas Lunch, Guest Entertainer: Dr Peter Harries (Highgate Member)

2010

15 Feb 2010 – Dr Phillipa Rogers: The Wartime Role of the Railways in Western Australia 1939-1945 – Trains, Troops and Trades 

15 Mar 2010 – Captain Brett Dowsing RAN, Commanding Officer HMAS Stirling:An Experience – USA 9/11

25 Apr 2010 – Mac Hanlin, Scotch College student: Gallipoli

17 May 2010 – Professor Murray Lampard APM MAICD: Preparedness versus Paranoia

21 Jun 2010 – Major Steve Milton, Middle East Veteran: Operations in Afghanistan

19 Jul 2010 – OBE Luncheon 

20 Sep 2010 – Commodore Bob Trotter OAM RAN (Rtd): Search and Discovery of HMAS Sydney II

15 Nov 2010 – Colonel Michael Page, Assistant Commander 13th Bde: Thirteenth Brigade Asking More – Doing More.

20 Dec 2010 – Christmas Lunch, Guest Entertainer: Dr Peter Harries (Highgate Member)

21 Dec 2009 – Max Kay AM (Highgate member):

2009

16 Feb 2009 – (Two Presenters) Ric Forlano BCom CPA, ED Arthritis Foundation of WA and Dr J Quintner (Rheumatologist): Arthritis WA and Arthritis the Condition

16 Mar 2009 – Bret Christian, Proprietor, Editor and Publisher, Post Newspapers: Newspapers and Justice

25 Apr 2009 – John Tick (Highgate Member):The RSL and ANZAC Day

18 May 2009 – Ray Galliott (Highgate Member): Victorian Bushfires – Army Involvement

15 Jun 2009 – His Excellency Dr Kenneth Michael AC, Governor of WA: Leadership, Citizenship and the Community

21 Jul 2009 – OBE Luncheon recognising Highgate Member OBEs John Allen, Peter Anderson, Bob Arnold, Norm marks, Don Newman, Don Rae, Theo Ricketts, Jack Suriano and Cecil Wakely; OBNs Bob Airey and Bob Jones; and Centenarian Harold Birch

17 Aug 2009 – Steve Pratt, Chair WA Branch Dieticians Association: Cancer of the Bowel

21 Sep 2009 – Ross Hutchinson MID (Vietnam): The History of Australian Army Aviation

19 Oct 2009 – Hon Kim Beazley AC, Ambassador Designate to the USA: Australia’s Defence Services and Alliance with the USA

16 Nov 2009 – The Very Rev’d Dr John Shepherd, Dean of Perth: The Challenge of Chaplaincy in the Great War

21 Dec 2009 – Max Kay AM CitWA (Highgate member): A Migrant’s Tale

2008

18 Feb 2008 –  Dr Leo Laden: A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Clinic

17 Mar 2008 – John Harper-Nelson (Highgate Member): The Decline of the British Umpire

25 Apr 2008 – Frank Tyler, Ex-Army: Historical Battle Locations of Importance to Australians

19 May 2008 – Commander Simon Ottaviano RAN, CO HMAS Stirling:  A Naval Officer in Bagdad

23 Jun 2008 – Mr M McGuire: The Western Australian Symphony Orchestra

21 Jun 2008 – OBE Luncheon

18 Aug 2008 – Allen Gale, Fire and Emergency Services Authority (FESA) Media Liaison Officer: Teamwork and Leadership in Community- based Emergency Services

15 Sep 2008 – Captain Eric Atkinson, Harbour Master, Fremantle Ports: Fremantle Harbour – The Past, Present and Towards the Future

20 Oct 2008 – The Rev’d Barry May OAM JP: Padre Plod – the Chaplain and the Author

17 Nov 2008 – Dean Alston, Editorial Cartoonist, West Australian Newspapers: The Art of Cartooning

15 Dec 2008 – Hon Julie Bishop MHR, Deputy Leader of the Opposition and Shadow Treasurer: Causes, Consequences and Reactions to the Global Financial Crisis

2007

19 Feb 2007 – Brendon Fowler, Bluestone Equity Release: Reverse Mortgages

19 Mar 2007 – Hon Justice Len Roberts-Smith RFD Judge Advocate-General:Current Developments in Military Discipline and Law

25 Apr 2007 – Highgate Members: What ANZAC Day Means to Me

21 May 2007 – John O’Mahony, Victims of Crime: Child Witness Program

18 Jun 2007 – Brigadier Richard (Dick) Lawler AM (Rtd): Corps of Commissionaires

16 Jul 2007 – OBE Luncheon

20 Aug 2007 – Ron Manners, Chair, Mainwest Group: Early Days in Mining

17 Sep 2017 – Dr Karl O’Callaghan APM, Police Commissioner

19 Nov 2007 – Jo Harrison-Ward, CEO Fire and Emergency Services Authority (FESA) 

17 Dec 2007 – Christmas Lunch, Guest Entertainer: Don King (Highgate Member)

2006

20 Feb 2006 – Graeme Sherriff: RSL Care WA

20 Mar 2006 – Ms Robin McClellan, US Consul General

25 Apr 2006 – Neil James, Australia Defence Association: ADF ANZAC Spirit

15 May 2006 – Commodore Bob Trotter RAN (Rtd): The Search for HMAS Sydney

19 Jun 2006 – Jumae Atkinson, DVA: Fall Prevention

17 Jul 2006 – OBE Luncheon

21 Aug 2006 – Wojciech Gorski (Highgate Member): The Polish Revolution

18 Sep 2006 – Midge Carter, Military History Society of WA: West Australian Involvement in the Boer War

16 Oct 2006 – David Parker, Director Chamber of Minerals and Energy:A Day in the Life of the WA Resources Industry

20 Nov 2006 – Doug Love, Men of the Trees: Spreading the Arboreal Doctrine

18 Dec 2006 – Christmas Lunch, Guest Entertainer: Adam Murby – The World of Illusion

2005

21 Feb 2005 – Brigadier Andrew Freemantle: Meeting the Challenges as a Soldier and a Civilian

21 Mar 2005 – David Grace (Highgate Member): Light Hearted Wartime Memories

25 Apr 2005 – Peter Winstanley: ANZAC Spirit and WWII PoW Medics

16 May 2005 – Russell Leith DFC Ex-RAAF: 60th Anniversary VE Day

20 Jun 2005 – His Excellency Lieutenant General John Sanderson AC, Governor of WA (Highgate Member): Reflections on Five Years as Governor

18 Jul 2005 – OBE Luncheon recognising Highgate Member OBEs Alex Dick, Bob Eliot, Peter Glover, Brian Johnston, Bill Kynaston, Ronnie Leigh, John McKenzie, Noel Monks, Jim Robertson, Alan Terry, Alan Tyson and Ted White; OBN Ted Beness

22 Aug 2005 – Amanda Bryce, Clinical Pharmacist: Taking Your Medicine

19 Sep 2005 – Grant Dorrington, WA Football Commission: ANZAC Field Concept at Subiaco Oval

17 Oct 2005 – Ernie Polis: PoW Camps at Marrinup

21 Nov 2005 – Ian Williams: Mining and Aboriginal Questions

2004

16 Mar 2004 – Emeritus Professor Alex Kerr AM (ex-RAAF WWII Pilot and PoW) (Highgate Member): Commemorative Commission

21 Jun 2004 – David Hawkes: Radio Memories

19 Jul 2004 – Sir Charles Court: Over Bloody Eighty (OBE) Presentations 

16 Aug 2004 – His Excellency Lieutenant General John Sanderson AC, Governor of WA (Highgate Member): Recent Visit to China

20 Sep 2004 – Ken Bladen AM (Highgate Member): Dunkirk, Sea Lion and D Day

18 Oct 2004 – Nick Maher, DVA: Veterans’ Health

15 Nov 2004 – Justine Fumic and Mark Webb: Kings Park – Policies and Operations

20 Dec 2004 – Christmas Lunch, Highgate Members: War Time Service Memories

Highgate would appreciate any historical information that you or your family may hold in relation to those who presented to the Members of RSL Highgate Sub-Branch in earlier times.  Please contact the Website Administrator at website@highgate-rsl.org.au.