RAAF WORLD WAR II ROLL OF HONOUR FOR SOUTH AUSTRALIA

This Roll of Honour lists the men and women who enlisted in the Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) in South Australia for World War II service and died as the result of that service.  Their names are recorded on Tablets affixed to the State War Memorial located at the corner of North Terrace and Kintore Avenue, Adelaide. 

A total of 20,483 men (including 37 from the Northern Territory) and 2,651 women enlisted in South Australia for service with the RAAF.

The records of enlistment are provided by the Department of Veterans’ Affairs World War II Nominal Roll and the National Roll of Honour is provided by the Australian War Memorial.

The names of men and women who died while serving in the RAAF Units are shown in blue, those whose names are shown in red died while serving attached to RAF (Royal Air Force) Squadrons or Units, while those whose names are shown in green died while serving attached to RCAF (Royal Canadian Air Force), RNZAF (Royal New Zealand Air Force), South African Air Force (SAAF) or United States Army Air Force (USAAF) Squadrons or Units, or while under aircrew training with the RAF in Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe).  This has been done to illustrate the outcome that the Air Training Plan (often referred to in Australia as the Empire Air Training Scheme) had on the disposition of, in particular, RAAF aircrew members.

RAAF WORLD WAR II ROLL OF HONOUR FOR SOUTH AUSTRALIA

RAAF WORLD WAR II ROLL OF HONOUR FOR SOUTH AUSTRALIA

GILES Paul Bailey 417475
GILES Ronald Leslie 27937
GILFILLAN William John 442384
GILL Robert Douglas 417360
GILLARD William Andrew 429849
GILLESPIE Frederick James 407576
GILLETT Archie Oswald 417831
GILMORE Aloysius Patrick 116103
GIRRBACH Karl 407712
GITSHAM Stewart Burton 407929
GLASSON Rex Arthur 417300
GOLDER Reginald William 407153
GOLDNEY Murray Rufus 417634
GOOD Christopher Marshall 417476
GOOD Melville Ross 285324
GOOD Peter Raymond 417068
GOOD Robert James 407073
GOODE John Graham 407788
GOODE Ray Marston DFM 407499
GOODFELLOW John Nicol 407894
GORDON Colin Ross 417069
GORDON Kenneth Lewis 140854
GORRIE Peter Creighton 407168
GRAHAM Walter Osborne 407789
GRANT Clive Douglas 417070
GRANT Graham Athol 416953
GRASBY Brian Gordon 417176
GRAY Brian Chadwick 407151
GRAY Dean 417746
GRAY Maxwell Clifford 407152
GREEN Harry Thompson 407118
GRIFFITH Hugh Phillip 416761
GRIVELL Robert Garfield 417578
GROSVENOR Robert Archer 417954
GROVES James Reginald 154063
GUERIN Donald Sydney 140855
GUNDRY Donald Charles 417833
GUNSON Alan William Morphett 417178
GUNSON Paul Coles 407436
GUSTER Peter Frederick 417834
GUY William Trevor 417364

HACKETT Michael John 429948
HADDON Leslie Raymond 437342
HAINES Norman Dudley 416956
HAKEWILL James Austin 417747
HALEY Francis Olef 121598
HALL William Eric 437294
HALLIDAY Alexander Garden 437618
HALLIDAY Richard Arthur George 407426
HAMILTON David 39426
HAMILTON Thomas Bruce 437787
HAMMAT Benjamin Horace Theodore 48688
HAMMOND Walter Lawrence MID 1075
HAND Ronald Thomas 28891
HANNA Colin Leslie 407642

HANNAFORD Hector Roy DFC 407427
HARDY Maxwell Henry 417072
HARLEY Harry Kenneth 437415
HARNDEN William Henry 417366
HARRIS Albert Alfred 417837
HARRIS Allen Dawe 407119
HARRIS Ronald William 115768
HARRISON Leonard Eric 416669
HART Graham Melville 407236
HART Philip Wesley 416570
HARVEY Alain Morison 416571
HARVEY Francis William 153310
HARVEY John Neil 416670
HARVIE John Alfred 407672
HASENOHR Robert 28902
HASSELL Geoffrey William 437417
HASSETT Michael Melville James 47261
HASTE James Arthur 417074
HASTINGS Ian Angus 417482
HATCHER Ivor Clarence 417183
HAWKINS Frank Bryce 407287
HAWKINS Garnett Allenby 407675
HAY Robert Claude DFC & Bar 407074
HAYDON Clement William 407237
HAYES Douglas Lionel 429952
HEADING Bronson Donald 417483
HEALY Patrick John 416672
HEARNE Philip William 407930
HEHIR Robert Joseph 407289
HELLING Raymond Julian 416426
HEMINGWAY Colin 417839
HENDER Edward Keith 407855
HENDERSON James Morphett 406560
HENNESSY Kevin William 437579
HENRY Raymond Cherrington 416181
HENSTRIDGE Leslie Lancedene 416497
HERAPATH Ronald Martin 417706
HERBERT John Wallace Mills 417639
HERMAN James Alexander 407713
HERMAN Ronald McGregor 407030
HERSEY David 407172
HEWETT Maxwell James 437825
HICKS Bruce Ian Hamilton 417078
HIGHMAN Gordon Francis 407677
HILL Clyde Douglas 280804
HILL Dennis 416023
HILL Frederick Lewis Ian 416674
HILL Ronald James 407768
HILLER Geoffrey Edward 407075
HILLER John Edward 407550
HITCHCOCK Roger Billingsley 407714
HOBBY Ernest Alfred 140910
HOCKING Ronald Arthur 39161
HODGE Charles John 437854
HODGE Kevin Leonard 417303
HODGES John Groves 407967

RAAF WORLD WAR II ROLL OF HONOUR FOR SOUTH AUSTRALIA

RAAF WORLD WAR II ROLL OF HONOUR FOR SOUTH AUSTRALIA

MILNE Angus 407091
MILNE Donald Harold 416596
MILNE Malcolm Graeme 407586
MILNE Maxwell William 437435
MITCHELL Colin James 417981
MITCHELL Frederick Arthur 416359
MITCHELL Graham Douglas 416693
MITCHELL Geoffrey Gordon 664
MITCHELL Ronald Walter 442280
MOBSBY Edward Tompson 407799
MOLLET Clarence Keith 417873
MOLONY Colin Shortland 122680
MONFRIES James Baker 26790
MONK Peter Vivian 416383
MORAN Laurence Dominic 437436
MORGAN David Hugh 416598
MORLEY William Robert 437091
MORPHETT Henry Leslie Benjamin 407093
MORPHETT Philip Harold 407522
MORRIS Leonard George 115958
MORRISON Allan Wallace Campbell MID 416186
MORRISON Maurice James 407723
MORTIMER Arthur Thomas Lort 407247
MOSSOP John Norton 407846
MOYLE Alan Lipson 407534
MOYLE Ronald Albert 407847
MOYNAGH Reginald Albert 407391
MUDGE Leith Chandler 416879
MUECKE Robert Carl 283858
MULLER Harold Frederick 26117
MUNRO Robert Ronald 416360
MURN Donald John 437054
MURPHY Eric Reginald Harry 417399
MURPHY Kevin Pierre 417410
MURPHY Neville Douglas 429986
MURPHY Ronald Wilson 48223
MURRAY Geoffrey Hillam Gurr 407094
MURRIE Glen Inglis MID 416600
MURRIN George Burnaford 47153
MUTTON Malcolm James 28263

NAFFIN Robert Clarence 416601
NANCARROW Roderick John 27601
NAPIER Keith Mellis 407249
NATTRASS James William 442477
NEIGHBOUR Robert Sutton 416450
NEILL Kenneth John 407800
NEWALL Leslie Vyvyan 407311
NEWBERY Kent 407725
NEWSTEAD Trevor 416780
NEYLON Maxwell Verdun 27324
NICHTERLEIN Willie Everard 416104
NICHOLLS Peter William 417507
NICHOLLS William John 407726
NICHOLSON Ronald Laing 417220
NIELSEN Murray Wilson 26423

RAAF WORLD WAR II ROLL OF HONOUR FOR SOUTH AUSTRALIA

RAAF WORLD WAR II ROLL OF HONOUR FOR SOUTH AUSTRALIA

UNDERWOOD Aaron Patrick 437027
UNDERWOOD David 437236
UNDERWOOD Hubert John 407306
UREN Harold Beaumont 437175

VALLENTINE Vivian Lawrence 437300
VANSTONE Ronald William Vere 39108
VENABLES Cyril Albert 122157
VERCOE Colin Alwyne 407883
VINCENT Howard Russell 416635
VIVIAN Keith Bridgland 27613
VOKES Walter Richard 417537
VOWLES John Reuben 416810

WADE James Christopher 28053
WADHAM Alfred Harvey Brooks 28840
WADHAM Maurice Henry 407740
WALKER Charles William 407956
WALKER Frederick Archibald 407383
WALKER Laurence Douglas 27521
WALKER Maxwell Robert 417682
WALKINGTON Allan Oliver 437031
WALTER Keith Benjamin 416110
WALTERS Donald Ward 407307
WARD Cornelius David 416812
WARD John Ashurst 407656
WARD John Michael 437237
WARD William Garth 407979
WARE Jack Beaumont 437033
WARNE Robert Leslie 122002
WARREN Robert James 429838
WARRINGTON William Ivon 437909
WATERS Colin Keith 437459
WATKINS Thomas Lincoln 407308
WATSON Dugald John 417914
WATSON Louis Stanley 26588
WATSON Malcolm Hector 845
WATSON William Somerville 416732
WATTS Keith Hamilton 429839
WATTS Reginald Gordon DFC 27178
WATTS Robert Hamilton 416469
WAUCHOPE Archibald William 429879
WAY Alan Stanley 437634
WAY Douglas Alfred 442288
WEBB Percival Joseph 26592
WEEDEN Lionel Warwick 417916
WEEKES Richard 437606
WEEKS Maxwell Allen 437036
WELLINGTON Lloyd John 407472
WESLEY-SMITH Robert Clark 407258
WERNER Keith Walter 122263
WEST Jack Glover 417273
WEST Ronald William 416172
WESTERN Malcolm George 417917
WESTON Ian Duncan 284999
WESTPHAL Ronald Danford 437301
WESTWOOD Reginald Francis 416471
WHENAN Desmond 116182

RAAF WORLD WAR II ROLL OF HONOUR FOR SOUTH AUSTRALIA

RAAF WORLD WAR II ROLL OF HONOUR FOR SOUTH AUSTRALIA

PANEL 1
SECOND COLUMN

WOMEN OF ALL SERVICES

WOMEN’S AUXILIARY AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE (WAAAF)

ARMSTRONG Gertrude Magdalen 91929
BINKS Esther Mary Ada 91692
BURROWES Mavis Myrtle 91725
HARRISON Hilda Coral 96733
McCONNELL Thelma Edith 91885
NAUGHTON Regina Mary Magdalen 96588
ROBERTSON Gwendoline Hope 503448
SMITH Kathleen Joyce 107391
WIPER Vera Matilda 96957
CARTER Jean Florence 111522

INELIGIBLE for the NATIONAL ROLL of HONOUR

Names not recorded on the SA State Memorial but deaths recognised by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission

COLE Arthur Ronald Stanley 429847
GANT Percival John 152098
PORTEOUS Thorold Olsson 407182

© Copyright Highgate RSL. All rights reserved.