LEST WE FORGET

Aircraftwoman Rita Marjorie CRICHTON

Other Name: Rita Marjorie SMITH

Service No: 97133
Born: Blackwood Creek TAS, 24 July 1919
Enlisted in the RAAF: 12 October 1942
Unit: No. 2 RAAF Hospital
Died: Illness, Melbourne, 16 January 1944, Aged 24 Years
Buried: Springvale War Cemetery, Melbourne, VIC
CWGC Additional Information: Daughter of Alfred and Edna Smith; wife of Vivian Wallace Crichton, of Launceston, Tasmania
Roll of Honour: Launceston TAS
Remembered: Panel 117, Commemorative Area, Australian War Memorial, Canberra ACT

On 16 January 1944, Aircraftwoman Crichton a Messwoman, died of an illness at No. 2 RAAF Hospital, Ascot Vale, Victoria.

References:

Australian War Memorial Roll of Honour On-Line Records (RAAF Casualty Information compiled by Alan Storr (409804))
Commonwealth War Graves Commission On-Line Records
Department of Veterans’ Affairs On-Line WWII Nominal Roll
National Archives of Australia On-Line Record A705, 166/8/348

© Copyright Highgate RSL. All rights reserved.